Program Draft

//Program Draft

Program Draft

2018 Australian Early Development Census National Conference – Provisional Program

Wednesday 

Thursday

Friday

 

Wednesday 14th March, 2018

7:30 – 8:45am Registrations and breakfast available
8:45 – 9:00am Official conference opening (chair)  Room TBC
9:00 – 9:30am Conference welcome and introduction, Welcome to Country and opening address  Room TBC
9:30 – 10:30am Keynote Speaker – Dr. Kim Boller  Room TBC
10:30 – 11:00am Morning Tea
11:00 – 11:30am Highly Vulnerable Families Session A

Room TBC

Early Childhood maltreatment and developmental (AEDC) vulnerabilities

Melissa Green

Marilyn Chilvers

Early Education and Care Pathways Session A

Room TBC

Using AEDC data in Early Childhood Initial Teacher Education: Pathways and possibilities for community engagement and professional learning

Jessie Jovanovic

Place-Based Early Years Service Models Session A

Room TBC

The role of local government in early childhood development

Sophie Calic

Health Systems Session A

Room TBC

Do latent profiles of early development (AEDC) vulnerability predict mental illness up to age 13 years?

Melissa Green

11:30 – 12:00pm Highly Vulnerable Families Session B

Room TBC

Developmental vulnerability among children who enter and progress through the child protection system in NSW

Kathleen Falster

Early Education and Care Pathways Session B

Room TBC

Healthy Kids – Bringing Early Childhood Education and Care communities together to improve the health of our Queensland kids!

Skye Frazer-Ryan

Alanna Philipson

Place-Based Early Years Service Models Session B

Room TBC

Change within community changes data

Sharon Fraser

 

Health Systems Session B

Room TBC

Using the Australian Early Development Census to understand the mental health needs of Australian children

Meredith O’Conno

12:00 – 12:30pm Highly Vulnerable Families Session C

Room TBC

Measuring population effects of the MECSH sustained home visiting program

Lynn Kemp

Early Education and Care Pathways Session C

Room TBC

Building a shared vision of inclusion. Learning from C&K’s Community of Practice

Alison Evans

Diana Homer

Kathryn Woods

Presenting author(s) from this group TBC

Place-Based Early Years Service Models Session C

Room TBC

Tasmanian places, connections & AEDC – bringing data to life through stories

Annette Fuller

Health Systems Session C

Room TBC

Associations between child development at school entry and student wellbeing in the middle years

Tess Gregory

12:30 – 1:30pm Lunch
1:30 – 2:00pm Highly Vulnerable Families Session D

Room TBC

Dampier Peninsula Family Empowerment Collective Impact, Kimberly Model

Juan Larranaga

Early Education and Care Pathways Symposium

Room TBC

Supporting Early Childhood Education and Care Centres and Schools use of the AEDC dataset in their planning

Sheree Simmons

Ashleigh Wilson

Gail Clark

Mary Lincoln

Place-Based Early Years Service Models Symposium

Room TBC

The Kids in Communities Study: A ‘learning from extremes’ mixed methods approach to exploring community-level factors that make a difference to early childhood development in disadvantaged AEDC communities

Sharon Goldfeld

Karen Villanueva

Ilan Katz

Rachel Robinson

Health Systems Session D

Room TBC

Redesigning child and youth community health services to respond to developmentally vulnerable populations

Nicola Callard

2:00 – 2:30pm Highly Vulnerable Families Session E

Room TBC

Collective Actions – Changing Communities

Jenny Chaves

Health Systems Session E

Room TBC

Data-driven decisions – The journey to population-based planning for better outcomes for Queensland’s children

Adrian Clutterbuck

2:30 – 3:00pm Highly Vulnerable Families Session F

Room TBC

Logan Together: Understanding the importance of its diverse origins to achieving collective impact

Geoff Woolcock

Health Systems Session F

Room TBC

Harnessing the Hive: Engaging stakeholders to improve outcomes for children and young people in Queensland

Perrin W Moss

3:00 – 3:30pm Highly Vulnerable Families Session G

Room TBC

I want people to give me baby books for my baby shower

Barbie Bates

Health Systems Session G

Room TBC

Revitalising Child Development Outreach Services for Children in Rural North Queensland

Kathleen Walls

3:30 – 4:00pm Afternoon Tea and poster presentation
4:00 – 5:00pm Keynote speaker and closing remarks – Dr. Cathrine Neilsen-Hewett  Room TBC
6:30pm Cocktail reception

Thursday 15th March, 2018

7:30 – 8:45am Registrations and breakfast available
8:45 – 9:00am Welcome and housekeeping  Room TBC
9:00 – 9:45am Keynote Speaker – Prof. Vaughan Carr  Room TBC
9:30 – 10:30am Keynote Speakers – Ms. Anne Marie Hayes & Prof. John Lynch  Room TBC
10:30 – 11:00am Morning Tea
11:00 – 11:30am Highly Vulnerable Families Session A

Room TBC

Early Years Family Violence Projects

Tara Kornhauser

Jenifer Ratnajeya

Kerrie Brennan

Felicity Ellis

Sreedevi Pazhyannur

Presenting author(s) from this group TBC

Early Education and Care Pathways Session A

Room TBC

A school based child health & development hub – a community development project to build capacity of staff and parents

Kelly Brand

Place-Based Early Years Service Models Session A

Room TBC

Prioritising families: Public libraries as agents for change

Louise Denoon

Rachael Browning

Health Systems Session A

Room TBC

“Alone: great, together: exceptional”: Education and Nutrition interprofessional collaboration for better childhoods

Alison Evans

Megan Gibson

Lyn Zollo

Julie Davis

Maria Viviani

Danielle Gallegos

Carolyn Keogh

Presenting author(s) from this group TBC

11:30 – 12:00pm Highly Vulnerable Families Session B

Room TBC

Mount Gambier Children’s Centre for Early Childhood Development and Parenting

Fiona Pulford

Early Education and Care Pathways Session B

Room TBC

Breaking down the barriers to participation

Sandra Lascelles

Place-Based Early Years Service Models Session B

Room TBC

Literacy for Littlies – A whole of community approach to sustained improvements in early literacy

Jane Bobbermein

Judy Hawkins

Natalie Virtue

Health Systems Session B

Room TBC

Physical health and wellbeing: innovative approaches in an inner-city community

Megan Gibson

Andrew Hills

Trevor Brown

12:00 – 12:30pm Highly Vulnerable Families Session C

Room TBC

Belonging – the relationship between social and emotional competence and belonging

Jennifer Ribarovski

Early Education and Care Pathways Session C

Room TBC

Australian Early Childhood Education and Development Experience Study – Early Findings

Sally Brinkman

Place-Based Early Years Service Models Session C

Room TBC

Using the Pyramid Model to Address the Social Competence and Emotional Maturity Domains of the AEDC data

Lawrina Osbourne

Megan Noack

Mary McLennan

Presenting author(s) from this group TBC

Health Systems Session C

Room TBC

Nature Play – The Developing Brains Superfood

Hyahno Moser

12:30 – 1:30pm Lunch
1:30 – 2:00pm Highly Vulnerable Families Symposium

Room TBC

Reimagining vulnerability: Empowering communities to use population data when reflecting on the story of children and working towards their vision for the future

David Guy

Yasmin Harman-Smith

Elizabeth Button

1:30 – 1:54pm

Early Education and Care Pathways Session D

Room TBC

The contribution of home language exposure to intergenerational transmission of inequality

Mary Brushe

 

Place-Based Early Years Service Models Symposium

Room TBC

AEDC: Active Engagement with Data in Communities

Geraldine Harris

Stacey Milbourne

Karl Brettig

Elise Parker

Health Systems Session D

Room TBC

The academic outcomes of children with additional health and developmental needs

Meredith O’Connor

1:54 – 2:18pm

Early Education and Care Pathways Session E

Room TBC

Game Day: A new approach to parenting programs

Kylie Mulcahy

2:00 – 2:30pm Health Systems Session E

Room TBC

New skills and understandings for implementing NDIS within early years services

Diana Homer

Alison Evans

2:18 – 2:42pm

Early Education and Care Pathways Session F

Room TBC

Embedding the AEDC in Tasmanian Early Years evidence-based decision making

Michael Dempsey

2:30 – 3:00pm Health Systems Session F

Room TBC

Rumble’s Quest: An innovative interactive system for measuring and supporting the wellbeing of children aged 5-12 years

Kate Freiberg

Ross Homel

Sara Branch

Greer Johnson

Brian Bumbarger

Presenting author(s) from this group TBC

2:42 – 3:06pm

Early Education and Care Pathways Session G

Room TBC

Embedding child development and early literacy in an Aboriginal health service: Addressing all of the AEDC domains at once

Lesley Harvey

Leeann Adams

3:00 – 3:30pm Health Systems Session G

Room TBC

Collecting and using outcomes data for young children with disabilities: How the U.S. built a national measurement system

Kathleen Hebbeler

3:06 – 3:30pm

Early Education and Care Pathways Session H

Room TBC

The influence of playgroup attendance on early childhood development in Australia

Alanna Sincovich

3:30 – 4:00pm Afternoon Tea and poster presentation
4:00 – 5:00pm Keynote Speaker and closing remarks – Dr. Brian Bumbarger  Room TBC
6:30pm Conference Dinner

Friday 16th March, 2018

7:30 – 8:45am Registrations and breakfast available
8:45 – 9:00am Welcome and housekeeping  Room TBC
9:00 – 10:00am Keynote Speaker – Prof. Sharon Goldfeld  Room TBC
10:00 – 10:30am Morning Tea
10:30 – 12:00pm Panel and discussions  Room TBC
12:00 – 1:00pm Lunch
1:00 – 2:00pm Closing Keynote Speaker – conference lessons and future directions

– Assoc. Prof. Sally Brinkman   Room TBC

2:00 – 2:20pm Official conference closing

 

 

By | 2018-02-01T21:55:09+00:00 January 28th, 2018|Uncategorized|Comments Off on Program Draft

About the Author: