Program

/Program
Program 2018-02-28T19:57:29+00:00

2018 Australian Early Development Census National Conference – Provisional Program

Wednesday 

Thursday

Friday

Wednesday 14th March, 2018
7:30 – 8:45am Registrations
8:45 – 9:00am Official conference opening (chair) Room 105 & 106
9:00 – 9:30am Conference welcome and introduction, Welcome to Country and opening address Room 105 & 106
9:30 – 10:30am Keynote Speaker – Dr. Kim Boller Room 105 & 106
10:30 – 11:00am Morning Tea
11:00 – 11:30am Highly Vulnerable Families Session A

Room 103

Early Childhood maltreatment and developmental (AEDC) vulnerabilities

Melissa Green

Marilyn Chilvers

Early Education and Care Pathways Session A

Room 102

Using AEDC data in Early Childhood Initial Teacher Education: Pathways and possibilities for community engagement and professional learning

Jessie Jovanovic

Place-Based Early Years Service Models Session A

Room 101

The role of local government in early childhood development

Sophie Calic

 Health Systems Session C

Room 104

Associations between child development at school entry and student wellbeing in the middle years

Tess Gregory

11:30 – 12:00pm Highly Vulnerable Families Session B

Room 103

Intensive Early Childhood Development Program Pilot – Exploring the Way We View Family Support Programs With Children at the Centre

Iona Tait

Early Education and Care Pathways Session B

Room 102

Healthy Kids – Bringing Early Childhood Education and Care communities together to improve the health of our Queensland kids!

Skye Frazer-Ryan

Alanna Philipson

Place-Based Early Years Service Models Session B

Room 101

Change within community changes data

Sharon Fraser

 

Health Systems Session B

Room 104

Using the Australian Early Development Census to understand the mental health needs of Australian children

Meredith O’Connor

12:00 – 12:30pm Highly Vulnerable Families Session C

Room 103

Measuring population effects of the MECSH sustained home visiting program

Lynn Kemp

Early Education and Care Pathways Session C

Room 102

Building a shared vision of inclusion. Learning from C&K’s Community of Practice

Alison Evans

Diana Homer

Kathryn Woods

Place-Based Early Years Service Models Session C

Room 101

Tasmanian places, connections & AEDC – bringing data to life through stories

Annette Fuller

Health Systems Session A

Room 104

Do latent profiles of early development (AEDC) vulnerability precinct mental illness up to age 13 years?

Melissa Green

12:30 – 1:30pm Lunch
1:30 – 2:00pm Highly Vulnerable Families Session D

Room 103

Dampier Peninsula Family Empowerment Collective Impact, Kimberly Model

Juan Larranaga

Early Education and Care Pathways Symposium

Room 102

Supporting Early Childhood Education and Care Centres and Schools use of the AEDC dataset in their planning

Sheree Simmons

Ashleigh Wilson

Gail Clark

Mary Lincoln

Stephen Soames

Leann Odorico

Place-Based Early Years Service Models Symposium

Room 101

The Kids in Communities Study: A ‘learning from extremes’ mixed methods approach to exploring community-level factors that make a difference to early childhood development in disadvantaged AEDC communities

Sharon Goldfeld

Karen Villanueva

Ilan Katz

Rachel Robinson

Health Systems Session D

Room 104

Redesigning child and youth community health services to respond to developmentally vulnerable populations

Nicola Callard

2:00 – 2:30pm Highly Vulnerable Families Session E

Room 103

Collective Actions – Changing Communities

Jenny Chaves

Health Systems Session E

Room 104

Data-driven decisions – The journey to population-based planning for better outcomes for Queensland’s children

Adrian Clutterbuck

2:30 – 3:00pm Highly Vulnerable Families Session F

Room 103

Logan Together: Understanding the importance of its diverse origins to achieving collective impact

Geoff Woolcock

Health Systems Session F

Room 104

Harnessing the Hive: Engaging stakeholders to improve outcomes for children and young people in Queensland

Perrin W Moss

3:00 – 3:30pm Highly Vulnerable Families Session H

Room 103

I want people to give me baby books for my baby shower

Barbie Bates

Health Systems Session G

Room 104

Revitalising Child Development Outreach Services for Children in Rural North Queensland

Kathleen Walls

 

 

3:30 – 4:00pm Afternoon Tea
4:00 – 5:00pm Keynote speaker – Dr. Cathrine Neilsen-Hewett Room 105 & 106
6:30pm Cocktail reception
Thursday 15th March, 2018
7:30 – 8:45am Registrations
8:45 – 9:00am Welcome and housekeepingRoom 105 & 106
9:00 – 9:45am Keynote Speaker – Prof. Vaughan CarrRoom 105 & 106
9:45 – 10:30am Keynote Speakers – Ms. Ann-Marie Hayes & Prof. John LynchRoom 105 & 106
10:30 – 11:00am Morning Tea
11:00 – 11:30am Highly Vulnerable Families Session A

Room 103

Early Years Family Violence Projects

Tara Kornhauser

Jenifer Ratnajeya

Kerrie Brennan

Felicity Ellis

Sreedevi Pazhyannur

Early Education and Care Pathways Session A

Room 102

A school based child health & development hub – a community development project to build capacity of staff and parents

Kelly Brand

Place-Based Early Years Service Models Session A

Room 101

Prioritising families: Public libraries as agents for change

Louise Denoon

Rachael Browning

Health Systems Session A

Room 104

“Alone: great, together: exceptional”: Education and Nutrition interprofessional collaboration for better childhoods

Alison Evans

Megan Gibson

Lyn Zollo

Julie Davis

Maria Viviani

Danielle Gallegos

Carolyn Keogh

11:30 – 12:00pm Highly Vulnerable Families Session B

Room 103

Trauma informed practice for vulnerable families – universal vs targeted getting the balance right

Fiona Pulford

Early Education and Care Pathways Session B

Room 102

Breaking down the barriers to participation

Sandra Lascelles

Place-Based Early Years Service Models Session B

Room 101

Literacy for Littlies – A whole of community approach to sustained improvements in early literacy

Jane Bobbermein

Judy Hawkins

Natalie Virtue

Health Systems Session B

Room 104

Physical health and wellbeing: innovative approaches in an inner-city community

Megan Gibson

Andrew Hills

Trevor Brown

12:00 – 12:30pm Highly Vulnerable Families Session G

Room 103

Using Linked Data to Investigate Developmental Vulnerabilities in Children of Criminally Convicted Parents

Megan Bell

Early Education and Care Pathways Session C

Room 105 & 106

Australian Early Childhood Education and Development Experience Study – Early Findings

Sally Brinkman

Place-Based Early Years Service Models Session C

Room 101 & 102

Using the Pyramid Model to Address the Social Competence and Emotional Maturity Domains of the AEDC data

Lawrina Osbourne

Megan Noack

Mary McLennan

Health Systems Session C

Room 104

Nature Play – The Developing Brains Superfood

Hyahno Moser

12:30 – 1:30pm Lunch
1:30 – 2:00pm Highly Vulnerable Families Symposium

Room 103

Reimagining vulnerability: Empowering communities to use population data when reflecting on the story of children and working towards their vision for the future

David Guy

Yasmin Harman-Smith

Elizabeth Button

Camelia Blitner

Melissa Watters

Vinette Ngalmi

1:30 – 1:54pm

Early Education and Care Pathways Session D

Room 102

The contribution of home language exposure to intergenerational transmission of inequality

Mary Brushe

 

Place-Based Early Years Service Models Symposium

Room 101

AEDC: Active Engagement with Data in Communities

Geraldine Harris

Stacey Milbourne

Karl Brettig

Holly Rynsent

Health Systems Session D

Room 104

The academic outcomes of children with additional health and developmental needs

Meredith O’Connor

1:54 – 2:18pm

Early Education and Care Pathways Session E

Room 102

Game Day: A new approach to parenting programs

Kylie Mulcahy

2:00 – 2:30pm Health Systems Session E

Room 104

New skills and understandings for implementing NDIS within early years services

Diana Homer

Alison Evans

2:18 – 2:42pm

Early Education and Care Pathways Session F

Room 102

Embedding the AEDC in Tasmanian Early Years evidence-based decision making

Michael Dempsey

2:30 – 3:00pm Health Systems Session F

Room 104

Rumble’s Quest: An innovative interactive system for measuring and supporting the wellbeing of children aged 5-12 years

Kate Freiberg

Ross Homel

Sara Branch

Greer Johnson

Brian Bumbarger

 

2:42 – 3:06pm

Early Education and Care Pathways Session G

Room 102

Embedding child development and early literacy in an Aboriginal health service: Addressing all of the AEDC domains at once

Lesley Harvey

Leeann Adams

3:00 – 3:30pm Health Systems Session G

Room 104

Wellbeing and engagement collection, South Australia

Sam Luddy

3:06 – 3:30pm

Early Education and Care Pathways Session H

Room 102

The influence of playgroup attendance on early childhood development in Australia

Alanna Sincovich

3:30 – 4:00pm Afternoon Tea
4:00 – 5:00pm Keynote Speaker – Prof. Sharon Goldfeld Room 105 & 106
6:30pm Conference Dinner
Friday 16th March, 2018
7:30 – 8:45am Registrations
8:45 – 9:00am Welcome and housekeeping Room 105 & 106
9:00 – 10:00am Keynote Speaker – Dr. Brian Bumbarger Room 105 & 106
10:00 – 10:30am Morning Tea
10:30 – 12:00pm Panel and discussions Room 105 & 106
12:00 – 1:00pm Lunch
1:00 – 2:00pm Closing Keynote Speaker – conference lessons and future directions

– Assoc. Prof. Sally Brinkman Room 105 & 106

2:00 – 2:20pm Official conference closing

Program is Provisional and subject to change.